Privacy Policy

Privacy[1] And Data Protection Policy

Welcome to ubuckpay.com (The "Site").

“We” or “us” or “uBUCK” shall mean uBUCK Technologies SEZC.

We understand that privacy online is important to users of our Site, especially when conducting business. This statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users of the Site ("Visitors") who visit without transacting business and Visitors who register to transact business on the Site and make use of the various services (collectively, "Services") offered by uBUCK™ ("Authorized Customers").

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Data Protection Policy (hereafter “Policy”) applies to all Visitors and certain provisions shall apply specifically to certain residents of EU states.

"Personally Identifiable Information"

This refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, social security number, and credit card information. Personally Identifiable Information does not include information that is collected anonymously (that is, without identification of the individual user) or demographic information not connected to an identified individual.

What Personally Identifiable Information is collected?

We may collect basic user profile information from all of our Visitors. We collect the following additional information from our Authorized Customers: the names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses, verification of addresses and identity of Authorized Customers, the nature and size of their income, the nature and size of the inventory that the Authorized Customer intends to purchase or sell, date of birth, location data from members’ smartphones and payment data such as commercial shopping and payment dates. ID verification data collected includes the following due diligence / ID verification information and documentation about you:

(i) copy of I.D. card or passport,

(ii) proof of residence (e.g. utility bill, cable bill),

(iii) KYC database checks,

(iv) fraud database checks and

(v) any documentation or information which we may, from time to time be required to collect to ensure compliance with any applicable legislation (including applicable foreign laws) and global KYC practices; and/or otherwise be mandated to collect by any competent authority or law enforcement agency (local or overseas).

What organizations are collecting the information?

In addition to our direct collection of information, our third party service vendors (such as ID verification companies, age verification companies, credit card companies, advertising agencies and marketing companies) may provide such services as KYC id verification, anti-money laundering checks, credit, adverts, and promotional services may collect this information from our Visitors and Authorized Customers. We do not control how these third parties use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use personal information provided to them from Visitors and Authorized Customers. Some of these third parties may be intermediaries that act solely as links in the distribution chain and do not store, retain, or use the information given to them.

How does the Site use Personally Identifiable Information?

We use Personally Identifiable Information to customize the Site, to make appropriate service offerings, and to fulfill our platform feature tool services on the Site. We may email Visitors and Authorized Customers about research or purchase and selling opportunities on the Site or information related to the subject matter of the Site. We may also use Personally Identifiable Information to contact Visitors and Authorized Customers in response to specific inquiries, or to provide requested information.

We use Personally Identifiable Information to Process your transactions. We will process your Personal Information only for the purpose(s) for which it has been provided to us.

Verify your identity in accordance with applicable money laundering regulations and the uBUCK Anti Money Laundering policy, as well as address other law enforcement needs as more fully described in our Terms and Conditions of Service.

Personalize your uBUCK™ Services experience.

Analyze uBUCK™ website usage, and improve our website performance and website offerings.

Help us respond to your unique customer service requests and support needs.

The email address you provide may be used to communicate information and updates related to your use of the Services. We may also occasionally communicate company news, updates, promotions, and related information relating to similar products and services provided by uBUCK.

Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site features as explained on the website.

With whom may the information may be shared?

Personally Identifiable Information about Authorized Customers may be shared with other Authorized Customers who wish to evaluate potential transactions with other Authorized Customers. We may share aggregated information about our Visitors, including the demographics of our Visitors and Authorized Customers, with our affiliated agencies and third party vendors. We also offer the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving information or being contacted by us or by any agency authorized to act on our behalf.

How is Personally Identifiable Information stored?

Personally Identifiable Information collected by uBUCK is securely stored and is not accessible to third parties or employees of uBUCK except for use as indicated above.

What choices are available to Users regarding collection, use and distribution of the information?

Users and Authorized Customers may opt out of receiving unsolicited information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed, or by contacting us at: support [at] ubuckpay.com.

Are Cookies Used on the Site?

Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use Cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our Visitors and the services they select. We also use Cookies for security purposes to protect our Authorized Customers. For example, if an Authorized Customer is logged on and the site is unused for more than 10 minutes, we will automatically log the Authorized Customer off.

How does uBUCK use login information?

uBUCK login information, including, but not limited to, IP addresses, ISPs, and browser types, to analyze trends, administer the Site, track a user's movement and use, and gather broad demographic information.

What partners or service providers have access to Personally Identifiable Information from Users and/or Authorized Customers on the Site?

uBUCK has entered into and will continue to enter into partnerships and other affiliations with a number of vendors. Such vendors may have access to certain Personally Identifiable Information on a need to know basis for evaluating Authorized Customers for service eligibility. Our privacy policy does not cover their collection or use of this information. Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information to comply with the law. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information in order to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information. We will also disclose Personally Identifiable Information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our Users and Authorized Customers

How does the Site keep Personally Identifiable Information secure?

All of our employees are familiar with our security policy and practices. We ensure training for all staff includes AML/KYC best practices. This mandatory training requires sign off as per our policies. The Personally Identifiable Information of our Users and Authorized Customers is only accessible to a limited number of qualified employees who are given a password in order to gain access to the information. We audit our security systems and processes on a regular basis. Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers or social security numbers, is protected by encryption protocols, in place to protect information sent over the Internet. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to Users or Authorized Customers for any such occurrences.

How can Users correct any inaccuracies in Personally Identifiable Information?

Users and Authorized Customers may contact us to update Personally Identifiable Information about them or to correct any inaccuracies by simply going to their account settings on their respective dashboard to make necessary edits or emailing us at support [at] ubuckpay.com for uneditable options.

Can a Visitor delete or deactivate Personally Identifiable Information collected by the Site?

We provide Visitors and Authorized Customers with a mechanism to delete/deactivate Personally Identifiable Information from the Site's database by contacting support [at] ubuckpay.com. However, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a Visitor's entry without retaining some residual information. An individual who requests to have Personally Identifiable Information deactivated will have this information functionally deleted, and we will not sell, transfer, or use Personally Identifiable Information relating to that individual in any way moving forward.

What happens if the Privacy Policy Changes?

We will let our Visitors and Authorized Customers know about changes to our privacy policy by posting such changes on the Site. However, if we are changing our privacy policy in a manner that might cause disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information that a Visitor or Authorized Customer has previously requested not be disclosed, we will contact such Visitor or Authorized Customer to allow such Visitor or Authorized Customer to prevent such disclosure.

About the Right to Access Your Data and Correction Requests Pursuant to Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”)

Pursuant to the Law No. 6698, Users and Members are entitled to submit an application to uBUCK and:

  • • Learn whether or not her/his personal data have been processed;
  • • Request information as to processing if her/his data have been processed;
  • • Learn the purpose of processing of the personal data and whether data is used in accordance with their purpose;
  • • Know the third parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred;
  • • Request rectification in case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately;
  • • Request deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions set forth under article 7;
  • • Request notification of the operations made as per indents (d) and (e) to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred;
  • • Object to the occurrence of any result that is to her/his detriment by means of analysis of personal data exclusively through automated systems;
  • • Request compensation for the damages in case the person incurs damages due to the unlawful processing of personal data by applying to uBUCK.

European Visitors

If you are a European resident, GDPR and certain other customers in states whose governments adopt Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data “General Data Protection Regulation” (“GDPR”) may apply.

This Policy is intended to ensure that Customer Personal Data (defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person”) is collected, maintained and used in accordance with the GDPR and associated data protection and privacy laws.

This Policy describes what kinds of Personal data uBUCK will collect from European Customers, and how uBUCK maintains and uses Customers’ Personal Data in connection with the services we provide to them.

This Policy is hereby expressly incorporated into our Terms and Conditions of Service governing the provision of Services by uBUCK to our Authorized Customers residing in states subject to the GDPR (our “European Customers”).

This Policy shall supersede any directly conflicting data provisions in other UBUCK agreements, but only for European Customers.

The Policy shall have no effect in geographical areas not subject to the GDPR; our existing Privacy Policy will remain in effect for customers in those areas.

Your principal rights under GDPR are:

(a) the right to access;

(b) the right to rectification;

(c) the right to erasure;

(d) the right to restrict processing;

(e) the right to object to processing;

(f) the right to data portability;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent.

The Users and the Members may use the right to apply for the abovementioned requests in accordance with one of the following methods or other methods to be determined by the Protection Committee of Personal Data:

  • 1. by filling in and wet-ink signing the “Application Form of Personal Data Protection” (“Application Form”) that published in the Site in accordance with the data protection regulations at www.ubuckpay.com and transmitting it to the head office addressed at uBUCK Technologies SEZC, Strathvale House 5th Floor, 90 North Church Street, Georgetown, Cayman Islands, KY1-1003. (By submitting it in person with the incentive certificate of the applicant's identity).
  • 2. by filling in the Application Form and signing with a"secure electronic signature" and sending the secure electronic signed form to the e-mail address support [at] ubuckpay.com (“the Data Protection Regulation Information Request" will be written in the subject of the e-mail.)
  • 3. by filling in the Application Form and signing it with wet-ink signature and sending it to uBUCK Technologies SEZC, Strathvale House 5th Floor, 90 North Church Street, Georgetown, Cayman Islands, KY1-1003 via notary public (“Information Request within the scope of Protection of Personal Data” will be written in the notification envelope.)

uBUCK shall provide a positive or negative response to the aforementioned inquiries by sending written or electronic response to applicants and the inquiries shall be resolved immediately but in any case, within thirty days depending on the nature of the inquiry. uBUCK shall process the inquiry of the applicants in the shortest time possible and provide information to applicants about the subject matter.

The Users and the Members guarantee that data constituting the subject matter of this Policy are true and up-to-date and they shall be updated in case of any changes in such data. On the contrary, uBUCK shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage that may arise.

The Users and the Members can transmit their right to petition via notary by filling the form which is located at https://www.ubuckpay.com/application-form-of-personal-data-protection to the head office located at uBUCK Technologies SEZC, Strathvale House 5th Floor, 90 North Church Street, Georgetown, Cayman Islands, KY1-1003 with the original signature. There is no way to make a request from the third parties instead of personal data owners. In any case that a third party makes a request instead of the personal data owner, there should be a special warranty of attorney which should be prepared especially relative to the subject. Personal data owners will fill the form in accordance with the Law numbered 6698 Protection of Personal Data, the Application Form related to the applications to be made by the Person (Personal Data Holder). In this form, the application method is also explained clearly.

California Residents

If you are a California resident under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact our Compliance Officer, Gregory Bauer by mail to uBUCK Technologies SEZC, Strathvale House 5th Floor, 90 North Church Street, Georgetown, Cayman Islands, KY1-1003 or by email to compliance [at] ubuckpay.com.

Privacy of Children

uBUCK’s services and the Site are not aimed at children under 18 years of age. In addition, stricter age restrictions may apply under local regulations of certain countries.

We do not collect information from children under 18 years of age or applicable age limit. If you are under 18 years of age, please do not use uBUCK’s services or do not provide us with any personal data. If you are a parent of a child under 18 years of age or you notice that your child provided data to uBUCK, please contact support [at] ubuckpay.com.

We will take reasonable steps to delete the data if we find our that data of children under 18 years of age are collected.

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to file a complaint, please contact our Compliance Officer, Gregory Bauer by mail to uBUCK Technologies SEZC, Strathvale House 5th Floor, 90 North Church Street, Georgetown, Cayman Islands, KY1-1003 or by email to compliance [at] ubuckpay.com.

Links:

This web site contains links to other web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

© 2019 uBUCK®™ Technologies SEZC, All rights reserved.

footer-logo

The uBUCK Debit Program is in partnership with multiple program managers worldwide. Use of any card issued by uBUCK is subject to the terms and conditions of the program manager and the applicable Cardholder Agreement. Any fee schedule is subject to change by the program manager, with proper notification.